Quote for F5 Appliance

From F5 Big IP R2600 series to R12000 series applicance, click to quote for the best price!
Contact US

Direct Answer

The F5 R5800 and F5 R5900 are the two top models in the high-density rSeries tier, sitting above the R5600 and below the carrier-grade R10000-class platforms. Both ship as independent single-module hardware (LTM, Advanced WAF, Link Controller) or as Best Bundle configurations, and both share the same 128 GB memory and port layout — the decision between them comes down almost entirely to business-processing core count, SSL/TLS capacity, and Layer 7 headroom.

The R5900 is the top model in the R5000 series: 26 business-processing cores, 100,000 SSL TPS, and 100 Gbps/95 Gbps L4/L7 throughput. The R5800 sits just below it with 18 cores, 80,000 SSL TPS, and 95 Gbps/85 Gbps L4/L7 throughput. Choose the R5900 when SSL/TLS load, vCMP tenant density, or iRules complexity is pushing close to the R5800’s ceiling; choose the R5800 when that headroom would go unused.

For the tier below this pair, review F5 R5600 vs R5800. For the tier above, see F5 R5900 vs R10600. For the full lineup, start with the F5 rSeries model comparison guide.

R5800 vs R5900 Comparison Table

Decision Area F5 R5800 F5 R5900 Buyer Takeaway
Platform role Top-tier high-density, one step below carrier-grade Highest model in the R5000 series Both are still single-module or Best Bundle hardware
Business processing cores 18 cores 26 cores Core count is the clearest signal of vCMP and iRules headroom
L4 / L7 throughput 95 Gbps / 85 Gbps 100 Gbps / 95 Gbps R5900 narrows the L4/L7 gap further than R5800
SSL TPS (2K keys) 80,000 100,000 SSL/TLS-heavy workloads should size on this line first
Max L4 concurrent connections 85M 100M Connection ceiling tracks with core count
vCMP tenants Up to 18 Up to 26 Multi-tenant consolidation density scales directly with cores
Memory 128 GB DDR4 128 GB DDR4 Memory is identical; density gains come from cores and SSL capacity
Network I/O 2x 100G/40G QSFP+, 8x 25G/10G SFP+ 2x 100G/40G QSFP+, 8x 25G/10G SFP+ Port layout is identical; optics and cabling plans carry over
Reliability Optional dual PSU, single drive Optional dual PSU, single drive Redundancy options match across both models
Typical use High-density consolidation with room above R5600 Highest SSL/TLS load or vCMP density below carrier-grade tier Confirm exact SSL TPS and core figures with the supplier before final sizing

When the F5 R5800 May Fit

The R5800 is a practical choice for buyers who have already outgrown the R5600 but do not need the highest SSL processing or core density available in the high-density tier.

R5800 may fit when:

  • 80,000 SSL TPS comfortably covers current and near-term encrypted traffic volume.
  • 18 business-processing cores are enough for the current LTM, Advanced WAF, or Link Controller policy load, including reasonable growth.
  • The deployment consolidates several smaller appliances but does not need R5900-level vCMP tenant density.
  • Budget efficiency matters as much as raw headroom, and the buyer wants to avoid paying for capacity that will not be used.

When the F5 R5900 May Fit

The R5900 is the top model in the R5000 series and makes sense when SSL/TLS load, core-bound processing, or multi-tenant density is expected to run close to the R5800’s limits.

R5900 may fit when:

  • SSL/TLS decryption and inspection volume is approaching or exceeding 80,000 TPS, such as growing zero-trust or high-encryption environments.
  • 26 cores are needed to keep iRules execution and WAF policy processing at low latency under heavier or more complex traffic.
  • The platform needs to consolidate more vCMP tenants (up to 26) than the R5800 supports.
  • The buyer wants the most headroom available before the next step up is the carrier-grade R10000 tier, avoiding a near-term second upgrade.

Module-by-Module Considerations

For BIG-IP LTM, compare current and projected SSL/TLS ratio, connection behavior, iRules complexity, and health monitor count against the SSL TPS and core figures above — the R5800/R5900 gap is driven mainly by SSL processing and core capacity, since L4 throughput and memory are close between the two.

For Advanced WAF, size by protected application count, policy complexity, and encrypted request volume rather than by model name. A moderate WAF estate fits comfortably on the R5800; a large, fast-growing, or heavily encrypted WAF deployment is a stronger case for the R5900.

For Link Controller, confirm link count, routing dependencies, and whether LTM or Advanced WAF will run on the same hardware — LC alone rarely justifies moving from R5800 to R5900, but LC combined with LTM and WAF changes the sizing math.

For Best Bundle or multi-module sourcing, verify exactly which modules are licensed on the unit being quoted. Buyers expecting to outgrow even the R5900 should also review the R5900 vs R10600 comparison before committing to the top of the R5000 tier.

Availability, Lead Time, and Configuration Checks

Confirm optics type and count against the 2x 100G/40G QSFP+ and 8x 25G/10G SFP+ port layout, power supply and rail kit requirements, exact module licensing, software version expectations, support status, and destination country before requesting a final quote. Because port layout and memory are identical across the R5800 and R5900, lead time and configuration availability — not raw specs — often end up deciding between the two.

For product-specific details, review the F5 R5800 LTM page and the F5 R5900 LTM page.

Quote Information to Prepare

Before requesting a quote, prepare:

  • Target model: R5800, R5900, or a comparison across both
  • Required BIG-IP module (LTM, Advanced WAF, Link Controller, or Best Bundle)
  • SSL/TLS traffic volume and expected growth, since this is the primary differentiator between the two models
  • Current hardware model and BIG-IP software version if this is a replacement or consolidation project
  • Traffic profile, application count, and expected growth over the platform’s service life
  • Interface, optics, power, rail, and accessory requirements matched to the 100G/25G port layout
  • Quantity, destination country, delivery deadline, and preferred condition
  • Export control or trade compliance documentation needs

Use the same details in the F5 BIG-IP hardware quote checklist so supplier responses can be compared consistently.

Compliance Note

F5, BIG-IP, rSeries, iSeries, LTM, Advanced WAF, Link Controller, and related product names are trademarks of their respective owners. F5edge.com provides independent hardware sourcing support and does not claim to be an official or authorized F5 reseller. Quote requests are subject to export control and trade compliance review. We do not process requests involving restricted destinations, prohibited parties, or prohibited end uses.

FAQ

What is the difference between F5 R5800 and R5900?

The clearest differences are core count, SSL TPS, and vCMP tenant density: 18 cores / 80,000 SSL TPS / 18 vCMP tenants on the R5800, versus 26 cores / 100,000 SSL TPS / 26 vCMP tenants on the R5900. Memory and port layout are identical between the two.

Is the R5900 always the better buy over the R5800?

No. The R5900 offers more SSL and core headroom, but the better choice depends on actual and projected SSL/TLS volume, module mix, and budget — not the higher model number alone.

When should I move from R5800 up to R5900?

Consider the R5900 when SSL/TLS decryption volume, iRules complexity, or vCMP tenant density is approaching the R5800’s ceiling, or when the current model’s SSL TPS limit is becoming a real operational constraint.

When should I move from R5900 to the R10000 tier?

Consider the move when Layer 4 throughput, connection scale, or overall platform capacity needs exceed what the top of the R5000 series provides. See the R5900 vs R10600 comparison for details.